Advanced Services Ltd

IRELAND’S LARGEST FLAG AND FLAGPOLE STOCKIST

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy
This part of our site explains our policy regarding any personal information that you might supply to Advanced Services Ltd during your visit to our website. Our main aim at Advanced Services Ltd is to protect your information.

Consent
By using the Advanced Services Ltd website you agree to our websites privacy policy. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this site.

Collection of Personal Information
When visitors engage in certain activities on our website, such as newsletters, entering competitions, making enquiries, registering or ordering products your personal profile is maintained in a secure file server. It is completely optional for visitors to the Advanced Services Ltd website to engage in these actives.
You may be required to supply personal information such as your name, contact details and address, when ordering products from our website we use a secure payment system and Advanced Services Ltd does not hold any customer credit card details.

When you submit personal information to Advanced Services Ltd it is to ensure that the information collected is used to support your participation in the activities you select. Incidents in which this would occurs would be when registering, purchasing products, entering competitions and registering for newsletters.
In the case of purchasing products the information is used to deliver the products to you.
In the event of competition entry the information is collected to qualify you for the related competition and to contact you regarding the winners for the entered competition.
In the event where Advanced Services Ltd give you the option to subscribe to our newsletter, your use of the content will be subject to our terms and conditions.
It is completely optional at anytime for customers to be removed from our mailing list and the option to be removed from our mailing list will be included in all communications with you.

Data Protection Policy.
Advanced Services Ltd will hold and use your personal data strictly in accordance with data protection rules as set by the Data Protection Commissioner (www.dataprotection.ie)

1. Obtain and process the information fairly
2. Keep it only for one or more specified and lawful purposes
3. Process it only in ways compatible with the purposes for which it was given to you initially
4. Keep it safe and secure
5. Keep it accurate and up-to-date
6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
7. Retain it no longer than is necessary for the specified purpose or purposes
8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to any individual, on request.

Advanced Services Ltd use secure transaction technology and does not hold any customer card details on any server used by Advanced Services Ltd at any time. When you are asked to enter any personal details or credit card information the web site will be secure. Your card number will be encrypted and replaced by a unique transaction reference number. Personal information other than credit card details are maintained in a password protected internal secure server, accessible only by a limited number of authorised employees.

Use of Cookies on our Site
When you visit the Advanced Services Ltd website, you can surf the site anonymously and access important information without revealing your identity.
However, in order to provide a better service, we may use “cookies” to track your visit.
A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.
A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

Two types of cookies are used on this website:
Session Cookies which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site.
Persistent Cookies which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).
Cookies can help a website to arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly.
Most major websites use cookies. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

Find out more about cookies.

How we use Cookies on our Site and what Information we collect

Session Cookies:
• To allow you to carry information across pages of our site and avoid having to re-enter information.
• Within registration to allow you to access stored information.
• To apply discounts dependant on your point of entry into the site.

Persistent Cookies.
To allow you to maintain a shopping basket.
• To help us recognise you as a unique visitor (just a number) when you return to our website and to allow us to tailor content to match your preferences.
This also prevents you from having to ‘Log In’ every visit.
The cookie cannot be read by a Web site other than the one that sent the cookie.

Disabling/Enabling Cookies
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you will not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.